Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

 

The company CASAS DO PÁTIO, LDA ensures compliance with the legal obligations arising from Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (RGPD) and other current legislation related to the protection of personal data, in the processing of personal data that you may perform.

 

Who is the “Responsible” for the processing of my personal data?

For what purpose will my personal data be processed and what is the legal basis?

What personal data will be processed?

How will my personal data be treated?

Who receives my personal data?

How long will my personal data be processed?

What rights do I have ?

Cookies

Who can I contact to get all my questions answered?

 

Who is  “Responsible” for the processing of my personal data?

Our company CASAS DO PÁTIO, L.DA is Responsible.

For what purpose will my personal data be processed for and on what legal basis?

The processing of personal data has as its main purpose the management of contacts and customers and is based on pre-contractual steps or on a contract between the customers and CASAS DO PÁTIO, L.DA.

In addition, CASAS DO PÁTIO, L.DA may process personal data for:

Function

Legal Basis

Commercial communications with a contract

Legitimate interest

(soft opt-in)

Marketing

Consent

 

Conducting opinion surveys

 

Consent

Loyal and reliable clientes to analysis of Customers profiles

 

Consent

 

Customers who consent to the processing of their personal data for marketing purposes and/or to carry out opinion surveys and/or to carry out loyalty actions may withdraw their consent at any time, without any consequence.

In any electronic communication for marketing purposes and/or within the scope of a contract, the customer will be given the possibility to object to the processing through opt-out mechanisms.

Likewise, the customer can object to the processing of personal data for the purpose of defining profiles.

In the event that the customer does not agree and withdrawn their consent, CASAS DO PÁTIO, L.DA shall immediately cease the processing carried out.

 

What personal data will be processed?

In the context of the mentioned purposes, CASAS DO PÁTIO, L.DA will process the following categories of personal data of customers: identification and contact data and data that result from the collection of opinion and evaluation of the services by the customer.

 

How will my personal data be treated?

The personal data of customers will be processed by CASAS DO PÁTIO, L.DA, in the context of the purposes mentioned above, in accordance with the policy and internal rules of CASAS DO PÁTIO, L.DA and using appropriate technical and organizational measures to promote its security and confidentiality, namely in relation to unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data and its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

 

Who are the recipients of my personal data?

The recipients of my personal data will only be our company.

In compliance with legal and/or contractual obligations, to judicial, administrative, supervisory or regulatory authorities and may also be transferred to entities that lawfully carry out data compilation actions, fraud prevention and combat actions, market studies or statisticians.

 

How long will my personal data be processed?

The personal data of customers will be kept, namely:

For a period of 1 (one) year after the last transaction with the customer, without harm to the retention of personal data for a longer period to comply with legal obligations;

For a period of 1 (one) year after the last contact with the customer for the purpose of direct marketing and/or definition and analysis of profiles; and

For a period of 1 (one) year after the last satisfaction survey was carried out.

 

What rights do I have over my personal data?

Customers have the right to:

1) request and receive relevant information regarding the processing of personal data carried out by CASAS DO PÁTIO, L.DA;

2) request access to your personal data, namely, obtain confirmation that your personal data is being processed;

3) rectify, delete or restrict the processing of personal data by CASAS DO PÁTIO, L.DA.

Customers also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission – CNPD, if they consider that the processing carried out on personal data violates their rights and/or applicable data protection laws.

 

 

Cookies

CASAS DO PÁTIO, L.DA uses cookies to collect information about the use of the website.

Customers are advised to read and review the Cookies Policy for more information.

Customers are also advised to regularly consult the Cookies Policy to check for the most up-to-date versions.

 

Who can I contact to get all my questions answered?

Customers may at any time, in writing:

Exercise the rights with Personal Data Protection Law and other applicable legislation through the e-mail geral@casasdopatio.pt; and contact the data protection officer of CASAS DO PÁTIO, L.DA for any questions related to the protection and privacy of your personal data to the same e-mail.